English (Accounting; Finance)
corporate accounting scandal [correct]
DEF: Public outrage or indignation caused by the doubtful or dishonest accounting practices of a publicly traded corporation.
OBS: Such misdeeds typically involve complex methods for misusing or misdirecting funds, overstating revenues, understating expenses, overstating the value of corporate assets or underreporting the existence of liabilities, sometimes with the cooperation of officials in other corporations or affiliations.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
scandale comptable d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faits révoltants qui provoquent l'indignation dans l'opinion publique suite aux pratiques comptables douteuses ou malhonnêtes d'une société cotée.