English (Glaciology; Climatology; Polar Geography)
super-weak layer
CONT: A widely accepted theory of slab avalanche formation assumes the existence of "super-weak" layers. Because a weak layer cannot effectively transmit the shear forces from the overburden snow, stress and strain-rate concentrations at the ends of the weak layer are generated. Fracture initiates at the higher end when the strain-rate concentration exceeds a critical value.
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie; Géographie du froid)
couche super-fragile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Strate de neige se développant dans une couche mince et qui est supposée être à l'origine de départs en plaque.
OBS: couche mince: couche de neige de faible épaisseur, en général de faible cohésion et constituée de neige roulée, de givre, de gobelets ou de faces planes.