English (Ecosystems)
ecosystem unit [correct]
CONT: National and provincial parks with nature sanctuary zoning(as opposed to recreational and historical parks) are examples of ecosystem units. The value associated with these units is generated through the primary benefits received by visitors, the expenditures of visitors to visit them, the educational benefits received by visitors, and the benefits received by non-visitors through optional demand or their inheritance and existence value.
French (Écosystèmes)
unité d'écosystème [feminine noun]
CONT: Les parcs nationaux et provinciaux à statut de réserve naturelle (contrairement aux parcs récréatifs et aux parcs historiques) sont des exemples d'unités d'écosystème.