English (Various Industries)
vital chain
OBS: vital : of the utmost importance : essential to the continued existence, vigor, efficiency, independence, or value of something expressed or implied; taking priority in consideration over other factors or elements.
French (Industries diverses)
chaîne vitale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de régulation commandant un élément d'une installation industrielle et dont l'arrêt serait fatal à cette installation.
Spanish (Industrias varias)
cadena vital [feminine noun]