English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potential gum
OBS: The gum that may be formed during prolonged storage or produced by accelerated ageing. In fact, potential gum is determined by the difference between total gum and existent gum. There exists another definition of this term in the field of petroleum products.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
gommes potentielles
OBS: Gommes qui peuvent être formées pendant un stockage prolongé ou produites par un vieillissement accéléré. En fait, les gommes potentielles se déterminent par la différence entre les gommes totales et les gommes actuelles. Dans le domaine des produits pétroliers, il existe une autre définition de ce terme.