English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
quantifier [correct]; quantizer [correct]
DEF: A logical relation used to form true or false statements from predicates, such as the existential quantifier or the universal quantifier.
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle)
quantificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relation logique qui transforme une fonction en proposition, comme le quantificateur existentiel ou universel (voir DULIN, 1984, p.401).
CONT: On peut citer l'ambiguïté de portée des quantificateurs, en particulier l'importance de l'ordre des mots pour la compréhension automatique.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Inteligencia artificial)
cuantificador [correct, masculine noun]