English (Artificial Intelligence)
data augmentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of creating synthetic samples by modifying or utilizing the existing data.
OBS: data augmentation: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
augmentation de données [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à créer des échantillons de synthèse en modifiant ou en utilisant les données existantes.
OBS: augmentation des données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.