English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
politically motivated violent extremism [correct]; PMVE [correct]
CONT: PMVE narratives call for the use of violence to establish new political systems – or new structures and norms within existing systems. Adherents focus on elements of self-determination or representations rather than concepts of racial or ethnic supremacy.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
extrémisme violent à caractère politique [correct, masculine noun]; EVCP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'EVCP appelle au recours à la violence pour instaurer de nouveaux régimes politiques ou pour modifier les structures et les normes des régimes existants. Ses adeptes mettent l'accent sur des éléments d'autodétermination ou de représentation plutôt que sur des concepts de suprématie raciale ou ethnique.