English (Offences and crimes; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Criminology; Security)
metacrime [correct, noun]; metaverse crime [correct, noun]
CONT: Metacrimes are those crimes occurring in the metaverse. They challenge our definitions of crimes in the digital realm, because they do not fit into existing frameworks of reporting and investigating crime.
OBS: [Both metacrime and conventional cybercrime] involve different kinds of illegal activities happening online or in virtual spaces. [However,] a number of metacrime features ... do not overlap with conventional cybercrime. ... One such feature is immersive VR [virtual reality] attacks, which are made to feel real through immersion and spatial presence.
French (Infractions et crimes; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Criminologie; Sécurité)
métacrime [masculine noun]
OBS: [Le] caractère éphémère des interactions entre les avatars rendra plus difficile le recueil de preuves en cas de commission de métacrimes [...]