English (Road Construction; Road Networks; Urban Studies)
road widening [correct]; roadway widening [correct]
CONT: A road widening project is usually commissioned when the existing road width is not adequate for the traffic, or when extra lanes are needed. Road widening can improve traffic safety and capacity.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers; Urbanisme)
élargissement de la chaussée [correct, masculine noun]