English (Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
housing shortage [correct]
CONT: Housing shortage means the difference between the estimated housing units of different affordability levels and housing types needed to accommodate the existing population and the existing housing stock, measured in dwelling units.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
pénurie de logements [correct, feminine noun]; manque de logements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stratège en investissement affirme, contrairement à plusieurs observateurs du marché immobilier, que c'est un surplus de la demande qui a mené à une pénurie de logements, et donc à une hausse de prix assez substantielle depuis mars 2020.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Sociología urbana)
carestía de viviendas [correct, feminine noun]; falta de viviendas [correct, feminine noun]