English (Decision-Making Process; Auditing (Accounting))
confirmation bias [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a tendency to place more weight on information that corroborates an existing belief than information that contradicts or casts doubt on that belief.
French (Processus décisionnel; Vérification (Comptabilité))
parti pris lié à la confirmation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tendance à donner plus de poids aux informations qui corroborent une opinion existante au détriment de celles qui la contredisent ou la mettent en doute[.]