English (Site Development)
existing ground level [correct]; existing grade [correct, United States]; preconstruction grade [correct, United States]
CONT: In all sections of the project where existing ground levels are to be changed (either by cut or fill), the builder should have workmen strip and stockpile the topsoil ...
French (Aménagement du terrain)
niveau originel du sol [correct, masculine noun]; niveau initial du sol [correct, masculine noun]; niveau initial [correct, masculine noun]; niveau primitif [correct, masculine noun]; niveau actuel [correct, masculine noun]; niveau existant [correct, masculine noun]; cote existante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'un remblai? C'est par définition le contraire d'un déblai, c'est-à-dire tout volume de terre rapportée qui surélève la cote finale du sol par rapport à son niveau initial.