English (Signage)
potential hazard [correct]
DEF: A hazard existing in possibility and capable of developing into actuality.
CONT: Warning signs shall be of two types, as follows: (a) The caution sign, which denotes a potential hazard; and (b) The danger sign, which denotes a definite hazard. (ACNOR CAN-3-Z-321-17).
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
danger éventuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Danger potentiel qui pourrait devenir réel.