English (Urban Development)
infill development [correct]; infill housing [correct]; infill [correct, noun]
DEF: The development of vacant or under-utilized urban sites.
CONT: Factsheet : Infill Housing. What is infill development? Infill is building homes, businesses and public facilities on unused and underutilized lands within existing urban areas. Infill development keeps resources where people already live and allows rebuilding to occur. Infill development is the key to accommodation growth and redesigning our cities to be environmentally and socially sustainable.
CONT: Infill development ... is an important component of community redevelopment and revitalization efforts. Many local governments throughout the country have committed to the goal of infill and have designated specific redevelopment areas for concentrated attention and funding toward that end. But there is a host of impediments to infill ... There are several categories of impediments to infill. These categories can be defined as: financial, regulatory/legislative, social/economic, and attitudinal impediments.
CONT: Industrial, commercial, and residential development projects can take advantage of land-availability closer to urban centers. Infill developments not only keep greenfields green, they are able to take advantage of proximity to a larger pool of potential employees, transit, and utility infrastructures.
French (Développement urbain)
édification sur terrain intercalaire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé sur le modèle de "forage intercalaire", équivalent du terme anglais "infill drilling". On pourrait parler de "réalisation", d'"aménagement", de "construction" et de projet réalisé sur terrain intercalaire.