English (Taxation)
profit-earning activity; profit-seaking activity
CONT: The exemptions are designed to preserve the existing treatment of a number of specified deductions(including depletion deductions, exploration and development expenditures, deductions in respect of resource properties and interest deductions) and to allow for the reasonable allocation of deductions to profit-earning activities that fall outside the scope of activities covered by the "resource profits" and "adjusted resource profits" definitions.
French (Fiscalité)
activité lucrative [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces exemptions visent à maintenir le traitement actuel réservé à certaines déductions (comme les déductions pour épuisement, les dépenses d'exploration et d'aménagement, les déduction pour avoirs miniers et les déductions pour intérêts) et à permettre l'attribution raisonnable de déductions aux activités lucratives qui ne font pas partie du champ d'activités visées par les définitions de « bénéfices relatifs à des ressources » et « bénéfices modifiés relatifs à des ressources ».