English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
false fact [correct]
DEF: In the law of evidence, a feigned, simulated or fabricated fact; a fact not founded in truth, but existing only in assertion; the deceitful semblance of a fact.(Black's, p. 541)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait faux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait faux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).