English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
obligation [correct]
DEF: A legal duty. In the law of tort it refers to the bond created as a result of the special relationship existing between two or more persons, giving rise, e. g. to a duty to exercise due care.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de contratos (common law))
obligación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deber jurídico establecido normativamente o por voluntario otorgamiento, de dar, hacer o no hacer alguna cosa y cuyo cumplimiento puede ser exigido de manera coactiva.