English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
tactical locality [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area of terrain which, because of its location or features, possesses a tactical significance in the particular circumstances existing at a particular time.
OBS: tactical locality: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
zone d'intérêt tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point du terrain qui, en raison de sa situation ou de ses traits caractéristiques, présente un intérêt tactique dans les circonstances particulières du moment.
OBS: zone d'intérêt tactique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra)
zona de interés táctico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Area del terreno que, debido a su situación o características, tiene una importancia táctica en determinadas circunstancias que se dan en cierto momento.