English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Execution of Work (Construction); Civil Engineering)
setting-out drawing [correct, standardized]; setting out drawing [correct]
DEF: A drawing used to establish marks and lines to define the position and level of elements for construction work so that the work can proceed with reference to them. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: A complete set of drawings will include : a) a location plan clearly indicating the whole area of the development, at least one existing road junction and the names of the roads which form it; b) a site survey showing all relevant details of the site including levels, trees, buildings or positions of recently demolished structures, drainage etc., c) a layout plan; d) a setting out drawing, sufficiently detailed to allow the works to be accurately set out on the site.
OBS: setting-out drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Exécution des travaux de construction; Génie civil)
dessin de composition [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin servant à établir des marques et des lignes permettant de définir la position et le niveau des éléments de construction, de sorte que les travaux puissent être effectués d'après ces marques et lignes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: dessin de composition : terme normalisé par l'ISO.