English (Oil Production)
injection pattern [correct]; mesh pattern
DEF: The spacing and pattern of wells in a secondary-recovery or pressure-maintenance project determined from the location of existing wells, nature of offset operations, reservoir size and shape, and the cost of drilling new wells.
CONT: The more common injection patterns include line drive, five spot, seven spot, nine spot, and peripheral.
French (Production pétrolière)
configuration d'injection [correct, feminine noun]; maillage [masculine noun]
DEF: En récupération assistée, disposition relative des puits d'injection et de production.
OBS: Il existe deux schémas de localisation d'injection : l'injection groupée et l'injection répartie.