English (Emergency Management)
civil protection plan [correct]
CONT: The civil protection plan shall include a summary description of the physical, natural, human, social and economic features of the territory. The civil protection plan shall identify the nature of the major disaster risks to which the territory is exposed... specifying for each risk the location of its source, the foreseeable consequences of a major disaster related to the risk and the area that could be affected. The plan shall also mention existing safety measures and the human, physical and informational resources at the disposal of local or regional authorities and civil protection authorities.
OBS: Province of Québec Civil Protection Act.
French (Gestion des urgences)
schéma de sécurité civile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le schéma de sécurité civile donne une description sommaire des caractéristiques physiques, naturelles, humaines, sociales et économiques du territoire. Il fait état de la nature des risques de sinistre majeur auxquels le territoire est exposé [...] et précise, pour chaque risque, l'emplacement de sa source et les conséquences prévisibles d'un sinistre majeur lié à ce risque, notamment le territoire qui pourrait en être affecté. Il fait également état des mesures de protection existantes ainsi que des ressources humaines, matérielles et informationnelles dont les autorités locales ou régionales et les autorités responsables de la sécurité civile disposent.
OBS: Loi sur la sécurité civile du Québec.