English (The Product (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
market follower [correct]
DEF: New product introduced to compete with existing products, as distinct from a pioneer product, which is one of entirely new design and/or function, or a brand leader that is already in a dominant position in its field.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Techniques marchandes)
suiveur [proposal, masculine noun]