English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces))
derived information [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A parameter such as angle, range, position, velocity, etc. is said to be derived in the first receiver or other sensor in which that parameter exists or is capable of existing without reference to further information.
OBS: derived information: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
information dérivée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Un paramètre tel qu'un angle, une distance, une position, une vitesse, etc., est dit dérivé dans un premier récepteur ou autre senseur, dans lequel ce paramètre existe ou est capable d'exister sans référence à une autre information.
OBS: information dérivée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
información derivada [feminine noun]
DEF: Información o dato, tal como un ángulo, una distancia, una posición, una velocidad que se deriva de un primer receptor u otro sensor cuando existen o pueden existir en ellos sin hacer referencia a otras informaciones.