English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
LEAPS covered call [correct]
CONT: Selling covered calls involves either the purchase of a stock and the simultaneous sale of LEAPS calls or the sale of LEAPS calls against an existing stock position. This strategy is considered among the most conservative options trading strategies; the premium received provides additional income at no cost, if the market remains stable or rises slightly, and serves as a cushion against a decline in the price of the stock.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
option d'achat LEAPS couverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vente d'options d'achat couvertes nécessite l'achat d'une action et la vente simultanée d'options d'achat LEAPS ou la vente d'options d'achat LEAPS en contrepartie d'une option existante sur une action. Cette stratégie est considérée comme l'une des plus prudentes stratégies d'options; le prix d'achat de l'option assure un revenu supplémentaire sans frais si le marché reste stable ou progresse quelque peu et sert de protection contre toute dévaluation des actions.