English (Immunology)
adhesion
DEF: The property of remaining in close proximity, as that resulting from the physical attraction of molecules to a substance, or the molecular attraction existing between the surfaces of contacting bodies.
French (Immunologie)
adhésion [feminine noun]
CONT: La phagocytose [...] se déroule en trois phases : la première phase est l'adhésion. Elle est favorisée par la présence, à la surface de la particule à intégrer, d'anticorps IgG cytophiles vis-à-vis desquels il existe des récepteurs sur la membrane des phagocytes [...]