English (Small Arms)
inertia [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Property of matter by which it continues in its existing state of rest or uniform motion in straight line, unless that state is changed by external force.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
inertie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Principe selon lequel un corps qui n'est soumis à aucune force est au repos ou en mouvement rectiligne uniforme.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.