English (Corporate Security)
environmental hazard [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A source of danger existing within physical surroundings and having the potential to negatively affect personnel, materiel, facilities or information.
OBS: environmental hazard: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
risque environnemental [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Source de danger présente dans le milieu physique et susceptible d'avoir des effets négatifs sur le personnel, le matériel, les installations ou l'information.
OBS: risque environnemental : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.