English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hormones; Blood)
central hyperinsulinemia [correct, noun]
CONT: The endogenous hyperinsulinemia in obesity and NIDDM [non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus] is regarded as "central" hyperinsulinemia in contrast to the "peripheral" hyperinsulinemia due to administration of exogenous insulin. In central hyperinsulinemia the insulin level is higher in the liver than in the extrahepatic tissue.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Hormones; Sang)
hyperinsulinémie centrale [correct, feminine noun]