English (Genetics)
competence [correct]
DEF: 1) In genetic transformation, the ability of bacterial cells to take up exogenous DNA and to become transformed by it. 2) In transfection, the ability of bacterial cells to incorporate bacteriophage DNA and to produce phage progeny.(RIGGE)
CONT: Cells of a transformable strain must be competent, meaning that they must be in a particular phase of their growth cycle when their walls and membranes are permeable to DNA. (GOLGE p. 113)
French (Génétique)
compétence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État physiologique particulier de certaines souches bactériennes qui permet la pénétration de l'acide désoxyribonucléique, condition préalable à la transformation des bactéries par cet acide. (DIMEB)
CONT: Un péréquisite à l'enclenchement du processus (de transformation) est la compétence de la bactérie réceptrice qui implique divers ralentissements du métabolisme et qui ne s'établit donc qu'à certains moments du cycle de reproduction. (LISYL p. 2.67)
Spanish (Genética)
competencia [correct, feminine noun]