English (Living Matter - General Properties; Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment)
exogenous respiration [correct, standardized]
DEF: An energy-yielding metabolism with the uptake of exogenous substrate.
OBS: exogenous respiration : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
respiration exogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction métabolique exergonique avec utilisation d'un substrat.
OBS: respiration exogène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
respiración exógena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Metabolismo que genera energía con la toma de sustrato exógeno.