English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
exogenous promoter [correct]; non-native promoter [correct]
CONT: ... "exogenous promoter" means a promoter which is not naturally present in the vector... It can be a constitutive promoter or an inducible promoter.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur exogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par «promoteur exogène», on entend un promoteur qui n'est pas naturellement présent dans le vecteur [...] Il peut s'agir d'un promoteur constitutif ou d'un promoteur inductible.