English (Human Diseases)
exogenous infection [correct]
DEF: infection caused by organisms not normally present in the body but which have gained entrance from the environment.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection exogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'infection est souvent exogène, due à une contamination par des microbes de l'environnement (...)