English (Petrography)
exogenous rock [correct]; exogenic rock [correct]; exogenetic rock [correct]
OBS: exogenous : [Said] of rocks composed of materials derived from processes of erosion or produced by metamorphism through contact with adjacent igneous intrusion.
OBS: exogenetic : Said of processes originating at or near the surface of the earth, such as weathering and denudation, and to rocks, ore deposits and landforms that owe their origin to such processes. ... Synonym: exogenic; exogenous.
French (Pétrographie)
roche exogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche formée à la surface du globe terrestre.
CONT: Nous distinguerons deux grands ensembles de roches : 1. Les roches d'origine externe ou roches exogènes qui se sont formées à la surface du globe. 2. Les roches d'origine interne ou roches endogènes qui, au contraire, se sont formées [...] à l'intérieur du globe. [...] On établit une coupure, parmi les roches exogènes, entre les roches sédimentaires d'une part et les roches résiduelles d'autre part.
OBS: S'oppose à «roche endogène».
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca exógena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca formada en el exterior de la corteza terrestre por un proceso de sedimentación (roca sedimentaria) o de cristalización por sobresaturación de una solución iónica (roca evaporítica).