English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
exonumia [correct, plural]
DEF: Items, as tokens or medals, that resemble money but are not intended to circulate as money.
OBS: See related terms: apocryphal (adjective), concoction, evasion.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pseudo-monnaie [correct, feminine noun]; pièces apocryphes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; monnaies apocryphes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; exonumia [correct, plural]
OBS: Une pièce apocryphe est une pièce dont l'authenticité est douteuse. On répertorie habituellement dans une même liste les pièces apocryphes et les monnaies de fantaisie.