English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
evasion [correct]
DEF: A close copy of a coin with sufficient intentional differences of design or legend so as to avoid being in violation with counterfeiting laws.
OBS: See related terms : concoction, exonumia(noun plural).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce à la limite de la contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]; pièce bidon [correct, feminine noun]; pièce subterfuge [correct, feminine noun]; subterfuge [correct, masculine noun]; pièce artifice [correct, feminine noun]; artifice [correct, masculine noun]; pièce ruse [correct, feminine noun]; ruse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie de fantaisie imitant intentionnellement de très près une pièce ayant cours légal mais en différant juste assez pour éviter la contrefaçon.
OBS: Pluriel : des pièces bidon, «bidon» étant un adjectif invariable.