English (Analytical Chemistry)
hydrophobic group [correct, standardized]
DEF: A molecular group having an exophilic behaviour in relation to water. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: hydrophobic group: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique)
groupement hydrophobe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; groupe hydrophobe [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement moléculaire ayant un comportement exophile vis-à-vis de l'eau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: groupement hydrophobe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica)
grupo hidrófobo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo químico que forma parte de una molécula que rechaza el agua y es insoluble en ella.