English (Geology)
exotic derivation
CONT: Chemical components of the system are of both local and exotic derivation : endoskarn forms in the pluton by introduction of calcium from the host rock, magnesian exoskarn forms in dolostones, and calcic exoskarn forms in limestones.
French (Géologie)
provenance lointaine [feminine noun]
CONT: Les glaces flottantes (...) sont des agents de transport efficaces (...), elles abandonnent sur les rivages des matériaux de provenance lointaine, galets exotiques (...)