English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ecdysial linea [correct]
CONT: Where the head capsule of the immature insect splits at molting.
OBS: Following digestion of the endocuticle, the ecdysial lines become points of weakness that allow the insect to break out of its old exoskeleton.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
suture ecdysiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne sur la tête des insectes qui correspond à l'endroit où se sépare la capsule céphalique au moment de la mue.