English (Applications of Automation; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
haptic exoskeleton [correct]
CONT: Haptic exoskeletons render an artificial sense of touch in response to virtual interactions or remotely operated real interactions ... They must be wearable to track users’ joint movements to control the interactions performed by virtual avatars or remote robots.
OBS: Haptic exoskeletons are commonly designed for hand and arm interfacing, and often come in the form of articulated, robotic gloves.
French (Automatisation et applications; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
exosquelette haptique [correct, masculine noun]; exosquelette de téléopération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un exosquelette de téléopération (ou destiné à la réalité virtuelle) est [...] une interface haptique à retour d'effort [...] revêtue, à contacts multiples, capable de capturer des informations cinématiques ou dynamiques de la partie interfacée du corps de l'opérateur pour les transmettre vers un dispositif [...] distant (ou un environnement virtuel interactif), et de restituer, en retour, des forces sur ces mêmes parties du corps interfacées [...]