English (Crop Protection)
natural resistance [correct]
CONT: Mature caterpillars are more tolerant to many insecticides than younger ones of the same species due to differences in body size, exoskeleton thickness, and the ability to metabolize a poison. These differences are identified as tolerance or natural resistance rather than true insecticide resistance.
French (Protection des végétaux)
résistance naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inhibition réduite ou nulle du développement d'un organisme liée à son potentiel génétique.
OBS: Ce phénomène est observé dès la première application d'un produit phytopharmaceutique.