English (Biological Sciences; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
instar [correct]; larval stage [correct]
DEF: The stage of the insect during the period between molts.
CONT: A life cycle including a larval stage is called indirect and is characteristic of more than half of the species of ... invertebrates.
OBS: Each time the insect sheds its exoskeleton or molts, it passes into the next instar.
French (Sciences biologiques; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
stade larvaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des états de la larve entre deux mues successives.
OBS: Le premier stade larvaire est compris entre l'éclosion de l'œuf et la première mue; il est suivi, chez les moustiques, d'un deuxième, d'un troisième, puis d'un quatrième stade avant la nymphose.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
fase larvaria [correct, feminine noun]