English (Crustaceans; Animal Biology)
apodeme [correct]
DEF: Ridge-like ingrowth of the exoskeleton of an arthropod that supports internal organs and provides attachment points for muscles.
French (Crustacés; Biologie animale)
apodème [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La carapace d'un Arthropode présente] des replis internes (apodèmes) servant de points d'insertion aux muscles moteurs.
Spanish (Crustáceos; Biología animal)
apodema [correct, masculine noun]