English (Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Coal Gasification)
exothermic reaction [correct]; exoergic reaction [correct]; exothermal reaction [correct]
DEF: A nuclear reaction in which, roughly speaking, the maximum kinetic energy of the products exceeds that of the reactants ...
CONT: A nuclear reaction just as its chemical counterpart may be exoergic (kinetic energy is liberated) or endoergic (kinetic energy is absorbed).
CONT: The principal reaction in the gasifier are: 1. Exothermic, oxidation of carbon and hydrogen in fuel ... 2. Endothermic reactions of carbon with steam and CO2...
French (Chimie; Physique nucléaire; Gazéification des charbons)
réaction exothermique [correct, feminine noun]; réaction exoénergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction au cours de laquelle le système fournit de la chaleur au milieu extérieur.
OBS: Une réaction est dite exothermique si son processus produit de la chaleur.
Spanish (Química; Física nuclear; Gasificación del carbón)
reacción exotérmica [correct, feminine noun]; reacción exoérgica [feminine noun]
OBS: Los intercambios termicos permiten definir la noción de calor de reacción [...] y de clasificar las reacciones en exotérmicas (que desprenden calor, engendrado por la ruptura de enlaces) y endotérmicas, que absorben calor [...]