English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
self-heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: An exothermic reaction within a material resulting in a rise in temperature in the material.
OBS: self-heating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
autochauffage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction exothermique dans un matériau entraînant une élévation de température dans ce matériau.
OBS: autochauffage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
autocalentamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reacción exotérmica dentro de un material que produce un aumento en la temperatura del mismo.