English (Chemical Engineering; Heat (Physics); Technical Textiles)
exothermic phase change [correct]
CONT: ... a certain number of heating fibres or textiles have been marketed which are claimed to store or even generate heat... These fibres/textiles fall into two categories : the application of chemicals having exothermic phase change and the application of ceramics which absorb ultra-violet radiations and emit infrared radiations...
French (Génie chimique; Chaleur (Physique); Textiles techniques)
changement de phase exothermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On voit apparaître [...] des fibres ou des textiles chauffants qui peuvent stocker ou même générer de la chaleur [...]. Deux principes sont retenus : l'utilisation de produits chimiques à changement de phase exothermiques [...]; l'emploi de céramiques qui absorbent des rayonnements ultra-violets pour restituer des rayonnements infra-rouges.