English (Chemistry)
exothermic decomposition [correct]
CONT: Organic peroxides are thermally unstable substances, which may undergo exothermic self-accelerating decomposition.
French (Chimie)
décomposition exothermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les peroxydes organiques sont des matières thermiquement instables, qui peuvent subir une décomposition auto-accélérée exothermique.