English (Chemistry; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
non-detonative chemical reaction [correct]
CONT: "pyrotechnic substance" : a substance or a mixture of substances designed to produce an effect by heat, light, sound, gas or smoke or a combination of these as the result of non-detonative self-sustaining exothermic chemical reactions.
French (Chimie; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
réaction chimique non détonante [feminine noun]
CONT: "matière pyrotechnique" : matière (ou mélange de matières) destinée à produire un effet calorifique, lumineux, sonore, gazeux ou fumigène ou une combinaison de tels effets, grâce à des réactions chimiques exothermiques auto-entretenues non détonantes.