English (Chemistry)
cold process soap [correct]; cold-process soap [correct, standardized]
DEF: Soap obtained by cold saponification of molten fats mixed with a cold concentrated alkali lye. The heat produced by the exothermic reaction leads to completion of the reaction. In contrast with the conventional higher temperature processes, this process can be carried out at 50 °C. Usually part of the fats remains unsaponified. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: cold-process soap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
savon d'empâtage à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Savon obtenu par saponification de corps gras fondus mélangés avec une lessive alcaline concentrée et froide. La chaleur produite par la réaction exothermique permet d'obtenir la réaction complète. Cette opération à froid peut se faire à 50 °C, mais elle est opposée à la plupart des procédés conventionnels à plus hautes températures. Habituellement certaines graisses et huiles restent insaponifiées. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: savon d'empâtage à froid : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.