English (Analytical Chemistry)
thermal ionization [correct]
DEF: Ionization of an atom or molecule when it interacts with a heated surface or is in a gaseous environment at high temperatures.
OBS: ... chemiionization differs from thermal ionization in that product molecules retain the energy released by strong exothermic reactions which lead to ionization. Based on their evidence derived from flame ionization detector studies, Sternberg et al. strongly support the hypothesis of chemiionization as the source of flame ionization.
French (Chimie analytique)
ionisation thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ionisation de particules provoquée par l'action d'une température élevée; par exemple, par l'émission d'ions à partir d'une couche adsorbée sur la surface d'un métal incandescent.