English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
ethnic dish [correct]
CONT: An ethnic dish is not necessary exotic or unfamiliar, it is simply one that is steeped in regional or cultural traditions, including specific ingredients and preparation methods.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
plat ethnique [correct, masculine noun]; mets ethnique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Mets : Mets et plat sont partiellement synonymes, mais le premier évoque le goût de ce qui est mangé, alors que «plat» concerne plutôt la préparation.