English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
lasering [correct]; laser cutting [correct]
DEF: [The] use of a laser to assist in kerfing a diamond, and in profiling its eventual shape.
CONT: Processing stages include: ... lasering: for kerfing, bisecting and profile cutting of round brilliants and fancies.
OBS: Once a diamond is kerfed with a laser, cleaving is relatively simple and is now known as splitting. Lasers allow diamonds to be shaped in any direction, permitting the fashioning of exotic fancy cuts such as stars, letters, and flowers.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille au laser [correct, feminine noun]; taillage au laser [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Mumbai même possède toutefois un nombre croissant d'usines semi-automatiques extrêmement modernes ainsi que de nombreuses installations de taille au laser.