English (Ecology (General); Botany; Zoology)
native [correct, adjective]; indigenous [correct, see observation]
DEF: Produced in or belonging to a certain country; of indigenous origin, production, or growth, as opposed to what is foreign or exotic.
CONT: Even now, when such numbers of our native flowers ought to be in full perfection, they are scarcely to be found.
OBS: indigenous: this term is used primarily of aboriginal inhabitants or of natural products that are produced naturally in a land or region, that belong naturally to the soil or to a region.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique; Zoologie)
indigène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui vit, croît naturellement (dans une région).
CONT: Arbres, plantes indigènes et plantes importées. Le maïs, la pomme de terre ne sont pas indigènes en France.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Botánica; Zoología)
nativo [correct, adjective]; indígena [correct, adjective]
CONT: Las especies nativas son aquellas que siempre formaron parte de la vida natural propia de un lugar [...] Las plantas y animales exóticos son aquellos que provienen de otros continentes o regiones.