English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
plain vanilla [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] the standard version of something, such as a bond or option.
CONT: A plain vanilla item would not have any special components, unlike an exotic item which is more complex and varied. One example of this is a plain vanilla option.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
classique [correct, adjective]; ordinaire [correct, adjective]; standard [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un instrument financier (action, obligation, etc.) comportant les caractéristiques de rendement et d'échéance qui lui sont traditionnellement attribuées, sans qu'il soit assorti d'avantages ou de caractéristiques inusités (option de conversion, option de rachat ou de remboursement par anticipation, taux variable, rendement indexé, etc.).