English (Magnetism)
magnetic monopole [correct]
DEF: A particle that has but a single magnetic pole, either north or south.
CONT: As their name implies, magnetic monopoles are single magnetic poles-an exotic state of matter in a universe in which all ordinary magnets must have both a north and south pole.
French (Magnétisme)
monopôle magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de particule de la physique représentant une charge magnétique ponctuelle.