English (Forestry Operations)
merchantable tree species
DEF: A species that has known commercial uses for wood products.
CONT: Merchantability is usually judged with respect to the suitability of a species for pulp, paper, lumber, or specialty wood products. Both native and exotic tree species can be considered merchantable tree species.
French (Exploitation forestière)
essence commercialisable [feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce d'arbre qui peut être exploitée commercialement pour tirer des produits du bois.
OBS: Une essence est généralement considérée commercialisable lorsqu'elle peut servir à la fabrication de pâte, de papier, de bois d'œuvre ou de produits de bois spéciaux.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
especie de árbol comercial [feminine noun]
DEF: Especie de árbol utilizada comercialmente en la elaboración de productos de madera.
OBS: Una especie se considera comercial si sirve para la fabricación de pulpa, papel, madera de obra o productos de madera especiales.