English (Tectonics)
allochthonous terrane [correct, see observation]; allochthon [correct, see observation]; allochthone [correct]; exotic terrane [correct, see observation]; transported terrane [correct, see observation]; displaced terrane [correct]
DEF: A terrane that has undergone significant motion with respect to the stable craton to which it is accreted.
CONT: allochthonous terrane: ... used in the description of rocks ... formed or produced elsewhere than in its present place.
OBS: "Terrane" is used to describe a fault-bounded tectonic unit of regional extent which possesses a history unlike that of adjacent terranes and is thought to be far-travelled : hence allochthonous, displaced, exotic or suspect terrane. "Terrain" should be employed more generally to describe a region characterized by distinctive geomorphological or geological attributes without implication that it is far-travelled.
OBS: terrane: A formation or group of formations.
OBS: allochthonous terrane; allochthon; exotic terrane; transported terrane; displaced terrane : terms used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
terrane allochtone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allochtone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terrane exotique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terrane déplacé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain déplacé par l'effet d'un processus tectonique.
CONT: Dans le cas du Grenville, les roches de l'allochtone sont des roches métamorphiques qu'on estime s'être formées à au moins une vingtaine de kilomètres sous la surface; des roches donc qui se trouvaient aux racines d'une très haute chaîne de montagnes qu'on estime avoir été aussi haute que l'Himalaya actuel et qui depuis a été passablement érodée (correspondant en gros à nos Laurentides).
OBS: [...] on cherche à faire l'inventaire des différents terranes qui constituent une chaîne de montagnes. [...] Lorsqu'on a trouvé [que le terrane] avait une origine lointaine, il était qualifié d'«exotique» ou d'«allochtone».
OBS: terrane allochtone; allochtone; terrane exotique; terrane déplacé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
alóctono [correct, masculine noun]