English (Silviculture)
seed source [correct]
DEF: The locality where a seed lot was collected.
OBS: If the stand from which collections were made was exotic, the place where its seed originated is the original seed source.
French (Sylviculture)
origine des graines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu où un lot de semences a été récolté.
OBS: S'il s'agit d'un peuplement forestier exotique, l'origine est le lieu d'où provenaient les graines initialement récoltées dans un peuplement autochtone; c'est l'origine première.