English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
moderating species [correct]; controlling species [correct]
CONT: The particular role of certain species in moderating populations is graphically displayed by examining population explosions where exotic species have been introduced into the country without their natural moderating or controlling species.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
organisme régulateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces organismes régulateurs déterminent toutefois un degré de biodiversité largement supérieur à celui qu'on observerait s'ils étaient absents.