English (Plate Tectonics)
suspect terrane [correct]
DEF: A terrane consisting of a "foreign" rock mass that is mismatched to its large-scale geologic setting.
CONT: A "suspect terrane" is a terrane whose geology appears to be unrelated to the surrounding rock. If it can be shown(through paleomagnetic methods, for example) that the rock in the terrane originated far away from the surrounding rock, then the terrane is known as an exotic terrane.
OBS: suspect terrane: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
terrane suspect [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] on cherche à faire l'inventaire des différents terranes qui constituent une chaîne de montagnes. Lorsque le terrain ne rentre pas bien dans un cadre régional il est qualifié de «suspect».
OBS: terrane suspect : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.