English (Optics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
exotic optical fibre [correct]; exotic optical fiber [correct]; exotic fibre [correct]; exotic fiber [correct]
CONT: Exotic fibres will be fibres different from the ones referred as "classical fibres", say the three common fibres of "telecommunication fibres"... Every exotic fibre is an application-specific optical fibre designed or chosen to increase the performance of the application in which it is included.
French (Optique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre optique exotique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre exotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures de température effectuées pour une fibre au gainage spécifique (cuivre) ont montré que ce type de fibre exotique requiert une procédure d'étalonnage avant emploi, afin de prendre en compte l'effet induit par leur gainage.