English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
introduced variety [correct]
CONT: Introduced species and varieties. Introductions of exotic species of both animals and plants have had varying impacts upon Canada's native species and ecosystems.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
variété introduite [feminine noun]
CONT: Espèces et variétés introduites. L'introduction d'espèces exotiques animales ou végétales a eu un impact variable sur les écosystèmes et les espèces indigènes du Canada.