English (Petrography)
exotic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Applied to a boulder, block, or larger rock body unrelated to the rocks with which it is now associated, which has been moved from its place of origin by one or several processes.
OBS: Exotic masses of tectonic origin are also allochthonous...
French (Pétrographie)
exotique [correct, adjective]
DEF: [...] qui provient d'ailleurs (souvent amené par charriage).
CONT: Bloc exotique.