English (Petrography)
exotic block [correct]
DEF: A mass of rock occurring in a lithologic association foreign to that in which the mass formed ...
CONT: Breccia fragments are often of enormous dimensions; in particular, we may find isolated blocks of eruptive rocks in the midst of unrelated sediments; these are called "exotic blocks" ...
French (Pétrographie)
bloc exotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc qui provient d'ailleurs (souvent amené par charriage).