English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
shoot-tip abortion [correct]
CONT: In several species, as shoots are actively elongating and expanding their successive leaves, the developing tip of the shoot is, for some unknown reason, cut off from the older tissues below and abscised. This phenomenon is known as shoot-tip abortion.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
avortement de l'apex de la pousse [masculine noun]