English (Environmental Management)
due professional care [correct]
CONT: Due professional care. In the conduct of an environmental audit, auditors should use the care, diligence, skill and judgement expected of any auditor in similar circumstances.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
professionnalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la conduite d'un audit environnemental, il convient que les auditeurs fassent preuve de professionnalisme, de diligence, de compétence et de jugement comme n'importe quel auditeur en pareilles circonstances.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.