English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
anticipated operational occurrence [correct]; AOO [correct]
DEF: An operational process deviating from normal operation which is expected to occur once or several times during the operating lifetime of the power plant but which, in view of the appropriate design provisions, does not cause any significant damage to items important to safety nor lead to accident conditions.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
incident de fonctionnement prévu [masculine noun]; IFP [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé opérationnel s'éloignant de l'exploitation normale [qui] peut survenir à une ou plusieurs reprises pendant la durée de vie de l'exploitation de la centrale nucléaire, mais [qui], à la lumière des dispositions appropriées relatives à la conception [...] ne risque pas de causer des dommages importants [...] sur le plan de la sûreté, ni de causer des conditions d'accident.