English (Accounting; Environment)
environmental loss
DEF: Costs that have been incurred by an entity with respect to the environment for which there is no return or benefit, for example, fines or penalties for non-compliance with environmental regulations, "damages" paid to others for environmental damage done, or assets of the entity that have to be written off because their costs cannot be recovered due to environmental concerns.
CONT: Some examples of environmental losses : a) fines or penalties for non-compliance b) "damages" that have to be paid to others, as a result of damage to the environment that resulted in : bodily injury to humans, damage to the property of others, economic damage to others, damage to natural resources c) costs incurred for environmental reasons for which there is no benefit expected, for example, costs of non-production arising from the shut-down of facilities because of environmental concerns d) assets of the entity, the cost of which cannot be recovered due to environmental concerns.
French (Comptabilité; Environnement)
perte environnementale [feminine noun]
DEF: Coûts liés à l'environnement qui ont été engagés par une entité et qui n'entraînent aucun rendement ou avantage - par exemple, amendes infligées pour inobservation de la réglementation environnementale, «dommages-intérêts» payés à des tiers en raison de dommages environnementaux, ou actifs de l'entité qui devraient être passés en charges parce que leurs coûts ne sont pas recouvrables en raison de préoccupations environnementales.
CONT: Voici quelques exemples de pertes environnementales : a) amendes ou pénalités pour non-respect des exigences b) indemnités que l'entité doit verser à des tiers pour des dommages environnementaux ayant entraîné : des blessures corporelles à des êtres humains; des dommages aux biens de tiers; des dommages économiques à des tiers; des dommages aux ressources naturelles c) coûts engagés en raison de facteurs environnementaux et qui n'entraînent aucun avantage prévu, par exemple coût d'un arrêt de production résultant de la fermeture de certaines installations en raison de considérations environnementales d) coût de certains actifs de l'entité qui ne peut être recouvré en raison de facteurs environnementaux