English (Packaging; Food Services (Military); Combat Support)
accessory pack [correct]; accessory package [correct]
CONT: [S] helf-life of accessory pack items is 12 months from production date. An average remaining life of 6 to 10 months from delivery date should be expected.
OBS: Accessory packs may include food items such as sweet and salty snacks, some condiments, and amenities such as toilet paper, wet wipes, soap, or toothpaste.
OBS: The accessory pack is one of the two components (the other being the main course meal) that make up one of the three types of special rations used in the Canadian Forces, i.e. the vegetarian ration, the halal ration, and the kosher ration.
French (Emballages; Alimentation (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
sac accessoire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; emballage accessoire [masculine noun]
CONT: La durée de conservation des articles se trouvant dans les emballages accessoires est de 12 mois à partir de leur date de production. Il faut s'attendre à une durée de vie utile moyenne de 6 à 10 mois à partir de la date où l'article est reçu.
OBS: Le sac accessoire peut contenir des aliments comme des grignotines salées et sucrées, des condiments et des commodités comme du papier hygiénique, des serviettes humides, du savon ou du dentifrice.
OBS: Le sac accessoire est l'une des deux composantes (l'autre étant le plat principal) des trois types de rations spéciales utilisées dans les Forces canadiennes, c'est-à-dire les rations végétariennes, les rations halal et les rations kascher.
OBS: sac accessoire : terme confirmé par le Directeur - Services d'alimentation.