English (Epidemiology; Demography)
comparative mortality index [correct, noun]; CMI [correct, noun]; comparative mortality figure [correct, noun]; CMF [correct, noun]; CMF
CONT: CMF was calculated by dividing the expected number of deaths in the standard population by the number of observed deaths in the standard population.
CONT: The comparative mortality index (CMI) is a variant of the direct method of computing an age-adjusted death rate.
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie)
indice de mortalité comparatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une méthode de standardisation directe.