English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
term appointment [correct]; specified period appointment [correct]; appointment for a specified period [correct]; SPA [correct]; SPA; term assignment [correct]
DEF: An appointment for which the expected duration is fixed.
OBS: PSC statistics do not include certain appointments for specified periods of less than six months.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
nomination pour une période déterminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nomination dont la durée prévue est déterminée d'avance.
OBS: Certaines nominations pour une période déterminée de moins de six mois ne figurent pas dans les statistiques de la Commission de la fonction publique.