English (Investment)
expected earnings
CONT: For purposes of this guideline, "expected earnings" means total payments expected to be received from the project except repayment of loan principal ... [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
gains escomptés [masculine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de la présente ligne directrice, les «gains escomptés» désignent le total des paiements à l'exception du remboursement du principal du prêt, que le prêteur s'attend de toucher relativement au projet [...] [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].