English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
multiple revision [correct]
CONT: Any dramatic shift in the earnings prospects for individual companies can result in an upward revision of the p. e. multiple for companies whose earnings growth is accelerating and a downward revision when earnings slump. The latter is true, particularly for growth companies where future growth is expected to slow substantially. In such cases, a lower p. e. ratio is applied to earnings in a process called a multiple revision-downward in this instance.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
révision du ratio cours-bénéfice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout revirement brusque des bénéfices prévus pour certaines sociétés peut aboutir à une révision à la hausse du ratio cours-bénéfice lorsque les bénéfices sont en croissance et à la baisse lorsqu'il y a chute des bénéfices. Cette dernière considération est particulièrement vraie pour les sociétés de croissance dont on prévoit un ralentissement de la croissance future. Dans ce cas, on applique un ratio cours-bénéfice plus bas au moyen d'un procédé appelé «révision du ratio cours-bénéfice» - à la baisse en l'occurrence.