English (Inventory and Material Management)
socio economic benefits [correct]
DEF: Benefits expected to result from a project such as : Canadian content(percentage of total project funds to be spent directly and indirectly in Canada), person-years of employment, and dollar value of industrial offsets(e. g. technology transfer, non-project contracts, investment). It also refers to any environmental aspects of the project.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
avantages socio-économiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Avantages prévus d'un projet, tels que : le contenu canadien (pourcentage du total des fonds d'un projet devant être dépensé directement et indirectement au Canada), les années-personnes, et la valeur monétaire des compensations industrielles (par exemple les transferts de technologie, les contrats hors projet, les investissements). Ce terme désigne également les aspects environnementaux d'un projet.