English (Oil Production; Petroleum Asphalts)
ultimate in place volume [correct]; ultimate volume in place [correct]
DEF: A value representing the volume expected to ultimately be found by the time all exploratory and development activity has ceased.
CONT: Clearly, the oil sands are a tremendous Canadian resource. The ultimate volume of crude bitumen in place is estimated to be some 400 billion cubic metres, with 12 percent or 49 billion cubic metres estimated to be ultimately recoverable ...
French (Production pétrolière; Bitumes)
volume ultime en place [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur représentant le volume que l'on aura présumément établi au terme des activités d'exploration et de mise en valeur.
CONT: Manifestement, les sables bitumineux représentent pour le Canada une richesse naturelle fabuleuse. Le volume ultime en place de bitume naturel est estimé à quelque 400 milliards de mètres cubes, dont 12 p. 100 ou 49 milliards de mètres cubes sont jugés ultimement récupérables [...]