English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Econometrics)
marginal operating cost
CONT: ... in calculating the operating costs of a new highway, marginal operating costs saved on alternative routes due to reduced traffic should be subtracted. Since operating costs can be expected to rise less than proportionately with the flow of traffic per unit of time, marginal operating costs will be lower than average operating costs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économétrie)
coût marginal d'exploitation [masculine noun]