English (Medical Staff)
clinician teacher [correct]; clinician-teacher [correct]; clinician educator [correct]; teaching physician [correct]
CONT: As a result of the changing practice environment, medical schools and community-teaching hospitals are now looking for large numbers of clinician-teachers to see patients(generate income) and to teach students and residents... Typically, a clinician-teacher is expected to teach and see patients. Some institutions expect some research or scholarly productivity as part of the overall effort. The exact amount of time devoted to each varies with the institution, but generally the need for patient care outweighs the need for teachers and researchers... Most clinician-teachers are granted an academic title but are rarely granted tenure. This means that the role of clinician-teacher is not as secure as other, more traditional academic tracts.
French (Personnel médical)
médecin enseignant [correct, masculine noun]; médecin enseignante [correct, feminine noun]; médecin clinicien enseignant [correct, masculine noun]; médecin clinicienne enseignante [correct, feminine noun]