English (Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
storage life [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The length of time for which an item of supply including explosives, given specific storage conditions, may be expected to remain serviceable and, if relevant, safe.
OBS: storage life: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
durée limite de stockage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel un article de ravitaillement, y compris les explosifs, conservé dans des conditions de stockage déterminées, peut être considéré utilisable et, le cas échéant, sûr.
OBS: durée limite de stockage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Gestión de existencias y materiales; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
vida útil en almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo, durante el que un artículo de suministro, incluyendo explosivos, y en condiciones determinadas, puede esperarse que permanezcan en estado de servicio o utilización y en condiciones seguras.