English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
performance ratio [correct]; PR [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the actual yield of a photovoltaic system to the theoretically expected yield, without any consideration for its alignment.
OBS: Performance ratio relates to the specifications of the phptovoltaic module, the inverter, and the cables.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
ratio de performance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la quantité de courant effectivement produite et la quantité de courant possible sur le lieu, résultant de la surface du module, du rendement et du rayonnement incident sur la surface.