English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacy)
star anise oil [correct]; star aniseed oil [correct]; anise oil [correct]; stellated anise oil; badiana oil; star anis oil
DEF: A fragrant essential oil obtained from star aniseed and used chiefly as a flavoring agent, expectorant, and carminative.
OBS: Star anise [is the] fruit of Illicium verum Hook. f., Magnoliaceae ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
essence de badiane [correct, feminine noun]; essence d'anis étoilé [correct, feminine noun]; huile d'anis étoilé [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, composé principalement d'anéthol et obtenu par distillation des graines de la badiane (Illicum verum). Aromatisant (saveurs d'anis, de réglisse, de pêche, etc.) pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons.
CONT: [...] pour préparer le Pastis, on n'utilise que l'essence de badiane tirée de l'anis étoilé.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
aceite de anís estrellado [correct, masculine noun]; esencia de anís estrellado [feminine noun]