English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Electrical Engineering; Lighting)
sodium iodide [correct]
OBS: Properties : White cubical crystals or powder, or colorless, odorless crystals; slowly becomes brown in air... Uses : Photography; solvent for iodine; organic chemicals; reagent; feed additive; cloud seeding; scintillation(thallium-activated form) ;expectorant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Électrotechnique; Éclairage)
iodure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Electrotecnia; Iluminación)
yoduro de sodio [correct, masculine noun]