English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
rusty sputum [correct]
DEF: A reddish brown, blood-stained expectoration characteristic of lobar pneumonia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
crachat rouillé [correct, masculine noun]; expectoration rouillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crachat teinté de sang, caractéristique de la pneumonie.
OBS: Le terme «crachat rouillé» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.