English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Operations (Air Forces))
expeditionary operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; exped op [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that requires the projection of military power over extended lines of communications into a distant operational area to accomplish a specific objective.
OBS: In the context of air operations, an expeditionary operation is any operation conducted away from the main operating base.
OBS: Expeditionary operations may be conducted in domestic, continental or international theatres.
OBS: expeditionary operation: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: expeditionary operation; exped op : term and shortened form officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;term and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération expéditionnaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op expéd [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui nécessite la projection de puissance militaire dans une zone opérationnelle éloignée sur des lignes de communication étendues afin d'atteindre un objectif précis.
OBS: Dans le contexte des opérations aériennes, une opération expéditionnaire est une opération qui se déroule loin de la base d'opérations principale.
OBS: Les opérations expéditionnaires peuvent être menées dans un théâtre d'opération national, continental ou international.
OBS: opération expéditionnaire : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération expéditionnaire; op expéd : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes; terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.