English (Political Science (General))
multiparty political system [correct]
CONT: The new multiparty political system is fragile and reforms have fallen victim to political expediency.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
régime politique multipartite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau régime politique multipartite est fragile, et les réformes ont dû céder le pas aux raisons politiques.