English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
letters of comfort [correct]
DEF: Documents used by departments and agencies to expedite loans by financial institutions to Crown-owned corporations before formal guarantee by Her Majesty. The letters are authorized by Order-in-Council and signed by a minister. Subsequently they expire when Her Majesty's guarantee is granted or when the loan is repaid.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
lettres d'accord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documents utilisés par les ministères et les organismes pour accélérer l'octroi de prêts par des institutions financières à des sociétés appartenant à la Couronne avant que Sa Majesté ne donne une garantie formelle. Ces lettres sont autorisées par un décret du Conseil et signées par un ministre. Elles expirent donc lorsque Sa Majesté donne sa garantie ou que le prêt est remboursé.