English (Symptoms (Medicine); Morphology and General Physiology)
acute mountain sickness [correct]; AMS [correct]; Acosta disease [correct]
CONT: The constellation of symptoms that characterizes AMS is a frequent cause of morbidity and occasionally mortality and affects 25% of travelers sojourning to altitudes between 1900 and 3000 m(about 6, 200-9, 850 ft). Joseph de Acosta, a Jesuit priest, presented the first classical account of the physical symptoms associated with mountain sickness in 1604 during a climbing expedition to Peru.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
mal aigu des montagnes [correct, masculine noun]; MAM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «mal aigu des montagnes» touche presque toutes les personnes allant en haute altitude. En dessous de 3000 m, il est très rare qu'une personne souffre de ce mal; en effet il n'apparaît le plus souvent qu'à partir de 3500 m. Le «mal aigu des montagnes» est dû à un défaut d'oxygénation du cerveau consécutif à une mauvaise acclimatation. L'incidence du mal aigu des montagnes (MAM) est variable mais augmente très rapidement avec l'altitude.