English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cheating [correct]
DEF: The last operation in oyster culture before expedition to market in which oysters are submitted to a series of immersions and emersions in a tank to help them keep their shell closed and to hold their water content during transport.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
trompage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dernier stade de l'ostréiculture, avant l'expédition vers les marchés, au cours duquel, en bassin, on soumet les huîtres à une alternance d'immersions et d'émersions pour les entraîner à tenir la coquille fermée et garder leur eau durant le transport.