English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
expeditionary mission [correct]
CONT: Expeditionary missions would be conducted in the context of Canada’s North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and United Nations (UN) obligations or through ad hoc coalition arrangements.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mission expéditionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les missions expéditionnaires sont menées dans le cadre des engagements du Canada envers l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord (OTAN) et les Nations Unies ou d'ententes conclues avec des forces coalisées.