English (Courts; Legal System; Rules of Court)
dispense with compliance [correct]
CONT: Tribunal may dispense with compliance... the tribunal may, in order to secure the most just, most expeditious and most cost effective determination of any appeal, dispense with compliance with any rule at any time.
French (Tribunaux; Théorie du droit; Règles de procédure)
dispenser de l'observation [correct]; dispenser de l'application
CONT: Dispense du tribunal [...] le tribunal peut dispenser de l'observation d'une règle, pourvu que l'intérêt de la justice l'exige.
OBS: Source(s) : Règles, LAC par. 27(3); Règles, RPC par. 27(3); Règles gén. art. 9; Lexique de la Cour canadienne de l'impôt; janvier 1994.