English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
superconductor [correct]
CONT: The property of superconductors that has probably received the most publicity to date is the ability of superconductors to expel magnetic flux from their interiors. The effect is responsible for the levitation of permanent magnets above chilled superconductor samples. The operation of maglev trains is based on this property.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
supraconducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Supraconducteurs : la dernière des grandes découvertes. Les supraconducteurs sont des matériaux qui possèdent la particularité de laisser passer le courant électrique sans perte d'énergie. En 1986 Georg Bednorz et Alex Miller (Prix Nobels de la physique en 1987) ont pulvérisé le record de la température critique et découvert la supraconductivité à haute température.