English (Guns (Land Forces))
manoeuvre-cartridge
CONT: ... Nico-Pyrotechnik has also developed a manoeuvre-cartridge. This does not expel a sub-calibre projectile, but instead simulates the noise, on firing, of a live round.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
cartouche de manœuvre [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Nico-Pyrotechnik a développé une «cartouche de manœuvre», n'expulsant aucun projectile sous-calibré, mais provoquant un bruit de départ équivalant à celui d'une bombe réelle.