English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
smashing [correct, see observation]; nipping [correct]
DEF: The pressing of a book in a machine, after sewing, to compress the pages and expel air from between them.
OBS: Many of the sources consulted make no distinction between "nipping" and "smashing". Strictly speaking, however, "nipping" applies pressure only to the backbone area of the book block; it is used only on books printed on hard-surfaced papers. "Smashing" applies pressure to the entire surface of the book; it is used for soft and bulky stock.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
mise sous presse [correct, feminine noun]; battage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En brochure et en reliure, action de placer les volumes en pile, sous une presse, pour bien fermer les plis des cahiers (en chassant l'air) et rendre plus compact le corps d'ouvrage.