English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
multi-dose solution [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid preparation in a primary container whose volume allows the user to expel an appropriate amount of the product on more than one occasion.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: multi-dose solution: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
solution multidose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation liquide dans un emballage primaire dont le volume permet à l'utilisateur de prélever à plusieurs occasions une quantité appropriée de produit.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: solution multidose: terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).