English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
chemical foam fire extinguisher [correct]
DEF: Fire extinguisher from which chemical foam is expelled when the chemical solutions, stored separately within the body of the extinguisher, are allowed to mix and react.
OBS: chemical foam. An extinguishing agent in which an alkaline salt solution (usually bicarbonate of soda) and an acid salt solution (usually aluminum sulphate) react to form a gas (carbon dioxide) in the presence of a foaming agent, which causes the gas to be trapped in bubbles to form a tough fire-resistant foam.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à mousse chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extincteur qui produit la mousse chimique lorsque les solutions chimiques, contenues séparément à l'intérieur du corps de l'extincteur, sont mélangées et réagissent entre elles.
OBS: L'agent extincteur peut être obtenu de deux façons : par l'action d'une solution acide sur une solution basique contenant un produit émulsifiant : la mousse est alors dite chimique; par l'effet d'une pression auxiliaire sur une émulsion ou une solution contenant un émulsifiant : la mousse est alors dite physique.