English (Citizenship and Immigration)
expulsion [correct]
DEF: The removal of aliens considered undesirable or a threat to the state.
CONT: Expulsion ... is an executive act which consists in the implementation of an order that a named person leave the territory of the state.
OBS: Deportation is a procedure under [national] law that is distinct from expulsion in that it refers to aliens who have entered a state in violation of its immigration law, whereas expulsion affects all and primarily legally settled aliens.
OBS: Expulsion differs from extradition in that : 1. there is no request by another state that the person be handed over; 2. the expelled person's continued presence is considered undesirable by the state of residence; 3. an expulsion order is carried out as soon as the person physically leaves the territory, his final destination being no concern of the state expelling him.
PHR: Standars for expulsion in safety and dignity.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
expulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel l'autorité compétente d'un État somme ou contraint un ou plusieurs individus étrangers se trouvant sur son territoire, d'en sortir dans un bref délai ou immédiatement et leur interdit d'y pénétrer à nouveau.
PHR: Normes d'expulsion dans la sécurité et la dignité.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
expulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derecho de un Estado de sacar por la fuerza a un extranjero de su territorio.
OBS: El artículo 32 de la Convención de 1951 estipula que la expulsión de un refugiado puede justificarse sólo por razones de seguridad nacional o de orden público. Los procedimientos conducentes a una decisión de expulsión deben ser justos y equitativos y se deberá conceder al refugiado un plazo razonable para poder gestionar su admisión legal en otro país.
PHR: Normas de expulsión en condiciones de seguridad y dignidad.