English (Fires and Explosions)
explosion suppressor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Appliance containing an explosion suppressant which can be expelled by the action of internal pressure. This pressure may be stored pressure, or may be obtained by a chemical reaction such as the activation of an explosive or pyrotechnic device.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
suppresseur d'explosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif contenant un agent suppresseur d'explosion qui peut être éjecté par l'action d'une pression interne. Cette pression peut être fournie par une compression préalable permanente, ou être obtenue par une réaction chimique, comme le déclenchement d'un dispositif explosif ou pyrotechnique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.