English (Biotechnology; Toxicology; Hygiene and Health)
biological monitoring [correct]; biomonitoring [correct]; human biomonitoring [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The measurement of the body burden of toxic chemical compounds, elements, or their metabolites, in biological substances.
CONT: Biomonitoring is a scientific technique for assessing human exposure to natural and synthetic chemicals. It is based on sampling and analysis of an individual' s tissues and fluids. Blood, urine, breast milk and expelled air are most commonly sampled.
French (Biotechnologie; Toxicologie; Hygiène et santé)
veille biologique [correct, feminine noun]; biosurveillance [correct, feminine noun]; veille biologique humaine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La biosurveillance est une technique scientifique permettant d'évaluer l'exposition humaine à des produits chimiques naturels ou synthétiques. Elle se fonde sur l'échantillonnage et l'analyse des tissus et liquides organiques d'une personne. Les échantillons sont le plus souvent prélevés dans le sang, l'urine, le lait maternel et l'air expiré.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Toxicología; Higiene y Salud)
supervisión biológica [feminine noun]; vigilancia biológica [feminine noun]
CONT: La toxicología clínica: concepto de salud y trabajo desde la perspectiva ambiental; límites higiénicos y supervisión biológica; indicadores de dosis verdadera y de exposición; indicadores de acumulación y de efecto; intoxicación por sustancias químicas y fármacos, drogas de abuso, pesticidas, metales, alimentos.