English (Geology; Petroleum Deposits)
primary migration [correct]
DEF: Movement of hydrocarbons out of source rock into reservoir rock.
CONT: The organic matter undergoing diagenesis moves out of the compacting clays under the influence of the expelled water and into more porous and permeable reservoir rocks, such as sandstones or porous carbonates. This initial movement is called primary migration, and although it certainly occurs, in part, shortly after burial, it may also continue over geologic time.
French (Géologie; Gisements pétrolifères)
migration primaire [correct]
DEF: Migration qui conduit les hydrocarbures de la roche mère où ils ont pris naissance jusqu'à la roche-réservoir la plus proche.
CONT: La migration primaire est le déplacement du pétrole qui aboutit à son expulsion hors de la roche mère vers une roche magasin ou vers un drain perméable. Provoquée essentiellement par des différences de pression des fluides interstitiels, la migration primaire peut s'effectuer aussi bien vers le haut (per ascensum) que vers le bas (per descensum).