English (Surgical Instruments)
Esmarch tourniquet [correct]; Esmarch bandage [correct]; Esmarch’s bandage [correct]; Esmarch’s tourniquet [correct]; Esmarch’s bandage for surgical haemostasis [correct]; Esmarch
CONT: Esmarch bandage(also known as Esmarch's bandage for surgical haemostasis or Esmarch's tourniquet), in its modern form, is a narrow hard rubber tourniquet with a chain fastener that is used to control bleeding by applying it around a limb in such a way that blood is expelled from it. Thus preventing the flow of blood to or from the distal area, making it easier to operate.
OBS: The original version [of the Esmarch bandage] was designed by Friedrich von Esmarch, professor of surgery at the University of Kiel, Germany, and was generally used in battlefield medicine.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
bande d'Esmarch [correct, feminine noun]; bandage d'Esmarch [masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
torniquete de Esmarch [correct, masculine noun]