English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Fatty Substances (Food))
direct solvent extraction [correct]
CONT: Canola or rapeseed processing is similar to that of other high-oil content seeds in which one of three basic types of processes may be involved : 1) expeller pressing; 2) prepress-solvent extraction, and 3) direct solvent extraction. The direct solvent extraction method is largely used for the extraction of soybeans, but one plant in Canada also uses this process on canola. Direct solvent extraction results in a fairly high residual oil content in the final meal product, and is less energy efficient for high oil content seeds.
French (Techniques industrielles; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
extraction directe par solvant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement du canola ou du colza est semblable à celui qui est appliqué aux autres graines riches en huile et peut comporter un des trois procédés suivants : 1) l'extraction par pression; 2) l'extraction par solvant après pression et 3) l'extraction directe par solvant. L'extraction directe par solvant est largement appliquée pour l'huile de soja, mais, au Canada, un huilier l'applique au canola. L'extraction directe par solvant laisse passablement d'huile dans les tourteaux et est moins rentable pour le traitement des graines très riches en huile.