English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
expeller [correct]
DEF: The screw-press used for the extraction of oil from oilseeds, particularly those seeds having an oil content of over 20 percent.
OBS: By this treatment, a cake is produced having an oil content of three to four percent which may be ground to give a meal suitable for livestock feeding.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
expeller [masculine noun]; presse continue [correct, feminine noun]; presse à vis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse continue pour graines oléagineuses.