English (Fatty Substances (Food); Animal Feed (Agric.))
expeller processing
OBS: e.g. of rapeseed meal.
OBS: [Using) ... a screw press to extract oil from seeds. Alternatives are extraction by hydraulic press and chemical extraction.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
extraction par pression continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement par pression avec exposition à la vapeur surchauffée, par exemple tourteau de colza, de soja.