English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
expeller pressing [correct]
DEF: A chemical-free method for extracting oil from raw materials.
CONT: Expeller pressing removes almost all of the oil from the seed mechanically, leaving a fairly high residual oil content in the meal.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
extraction par pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé «naturel» [qui] consiste à comprimer fortement les graines dans des presses à l'aide de systèmes à vis sans fin.
CONT: Dans l'extraction par pression, l'huile est presque exclusivement extraite par pressage mécanique et les tourteaux en contiennent un résidu assez important.