English (Space Weapons; Launchers (Astronautics))
expendable launch vehicle [correct]; ELV [correct]; expendable launch system [correct]; expendable orbital launcher
CONT: An expendable launch system is a single-use launch vehicle usually used to launch a payload into space. This is in opposition to a reusable launch system where a single launch vehicle is launched more than once.
French (Armes orbitales; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
lanceur non-réutilisable [correct, masculine noun]; lanceur non réutilisable [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule lanceur non réutilisable [masculine noun]
DEF: Engin à usage unique, utilisé pour le lancement de charges utiles dans l'espace.