English (Launchers (Astronautics))
launch abort system [correct]; LAS [correct]; launch escape system [correct]; launch escape tower [correct]; escape tower [correct]
DEF: A structure mounted on top of a manned expendable launch vehicle, containing rocket motors which can be used to pull the spacecraft capsule clean of the launch vehicle in case of emergency.
OBS: Escape towers were used with Olencucy, Apollo and Soyuz spacecrafts.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
tour de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]; tour amovible de dégagement [correct, feminine noun]; tour d'éjection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un lancement spatial habité, dispositif permettant d'arracher l'habitacle de son lanceur en cas de danger pendant la phase initiale du vol.