English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
consumable item [correct, NATO, standardized]; expendable item [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Materiel that is expended or consumed in use and for which no records are maintained after final issue or direct issue.
OBS: [Consumable items may be] munitions, pens, spare parts[, etc.]
OBS: expendable item : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
OBS: consumable item; expendable item : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
article consommable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; article de consommation [correct, masculine noun]; consommable [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Matière qui, du fait de son utilisation même, est irrécupérable et pour laquelle aucun dossier n'est conservé après la livraison finale ou directe.
OBS: Les articles consommables peuvent comprendre les munitions, les pièces de rechange, les stylos, etc.
OBS: article consommable : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: article consommable; consommable : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.