English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
expendable bathythermograph [correct]; XBT [correct]
DEF: Non-reusable device that measures the temperature/depth relation as it descends through the 150-300 m layer of the sea.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bathythermographe largable [correct, masculine noun]; bathythermographe non récupérable [correct, masculine noun]; XBT [correct]; XBT
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
batitermógrafo no recuperable [masculine noun]; XBT [correct, masculine noun]; batitermógrafo desechable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.