English (Spacecraft)
dry mass [correct]; dry-mass [correct]
DEF: The mass of a spacecraft without propellant or pressurant.
CONT: The lunar module was a two-stage vehicle designed for space operations near and on the Moon. The spacecraft mass of 15. 116 kg was the mass of the LM including astronauts, propellants and expendables. The dry mass of the ascent stage was 2159 kg and it held 2615 kg of propellant. The descent stage dry mass was 2211 kg and 8131 kg or propellant were onboard initially.
French (Engins spatiaux)
masse sèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse d'un véhicule spatial ou d'un étage de lanceur à l'exclusion des ergols et des autres matières consommables.
OBS: masse sèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).