English (Machinery)
efficiency [correct]; efficiency output
DEF: The ratio of effective work to the energy expended in producing it, as of a machine; output divided by input.
CONT: efficiency of a heat pump.
French (Machines)
rendement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport de l'énergie fournie à une machine à l'énergie disponible à la sortie (rendement énergétique);
CONT: rendement d'une pompe à chaleur.
Spanish (Maquinaria)
rendimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de eficacia de un motor, máquina [...].