English (Shipbuilding)
wave resistance [correct]; wave making resistance [correct]
DEF: The energy expended by a ship in the formation of the system of waves at bow and stern.
OBS: It is second in importance only to frictional resistance.
French (Constructions navales)
résistance de rencontre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance de rencontre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
resistencia del agua [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia de las olas [correct, feminine noun]