English (Atomic Physics)
average energy expended in a gas per ion pair formed [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the initial kinetic energy of a charged particle by the average number of ion pairs formed along its track in a gas when that particle is completely stopped by the gas.
OBS: average energy expended in a gas per ion pair formed : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: w: This symbol is written with a horizontal line above it.
French (Physique atomique)
perte moyenne d'énergie par paire d'ions dans un gaz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quotient de l'énergie cinétique initiale d'une particule chargée par le nombre moyen de paires d'ions formées le long de sa trajectoire dans un gaz lorsque cette particule est complètement arrêtée par le gaz.
OBS: w : Ce symbole est écrit avec une ligne horizontale au-dessus.
OBS: perte moyenne d'énergie par paire d'ions dans un gaz : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.