English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ballistic apogee [correct]
CONT: The remaining stack, with the expended second stage still attached, coasts toward a ballistic apogee that is near the desired orbital insertion altitude.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
apogée balistique [masculine noun]