English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
reversible logic gate
CONT: As the component density on chips rises, dissipating the heat generated by computations becomes more difficult. Researchers... are therefore checking into the possibility of returning capacitors to their original state at the end of a calculation. Because reversible logic gates would in effect recapture some of the energy expended, they would generate less waste heat.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
porte logique réversible [feminine noun]
CONT: À mesure que la densité des composants augmente sur les puces, on dissipe de plus en plus difficilement la chaleur engendrée par les calculs. Des chercheurs [...] cherchent un moyen de ramener les condensateurs à leur état initial à la fin des calculs. Ces portes logiques réversibles dissiperaient moins de chaleur, car elles récupéreraient une partie de l'énergie dépensée.