English (Psychology (General))
law of least action [correct]; principle of least energy expenditure [correct]; least effort principle [correct]
DEF: The principle that an organism will tend to follow the course of action which requires the least effort or expended energy under prevailing conditions.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
loi du moindre effort [feminine noun]; principe du moindre effort [masculine noun]