English (Rules of Court; Courts)
hearing of a trial [correct]
CONT: The hearing of a trial or hearing, in whole or in part, that is conducted in private and the public galleries are cleared and the doors locked, leaving only the judge, the Court clerk, the parties and lawyers and witnesses in attendance.
CONT: At the end of a hearing of a trial or application, the successful litigant will submit a "running Bill of Costs" with information about the hours expended by the lawyers involved in the case.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
instruction d'un procès [correct, feminine noun]