English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Pricing Theory)
labor theory of value [correct]; labour theory of value
DEF: A theory that commodities are sold in ratios determined by the amount of labour expended on producing them.
CONT: ... the labor theory of value will lead to incorrect and inefficient use of both labor and nonlabor resources in even the most perfect socialist society.
CONT: The simple labor theory of value ... said that the price ratios of goods can be predicted from labor costs alone independently of the utilities which bring out a demand for the goods ...
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Théorie des prix)
théorie de la valeur-travail [feminine noun]
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Teoría de fijación de precios)
teoría del valor del trabajo [correct, feminine noun]