English (Weapon Systems)
reload [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An order directing an individual or crew to replace expended ammunition on the weapon they are handling.
OBS: reload: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: reload: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
rechargez [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre indiquant à un individu ou à une équipe de remplacer les munitions consommées de l'arme dont ils assurent le fonctionnement.
OBS: rechargez : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: rechargez : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.