English (Lighting Fixtures)
explosion-proof luminaire [correct, United States]; explosion proof luminaire [United States]; flameproof lighting fitting [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: a completely enclosed luminaire capable of withstanding an explosion of a specific gas or vapor that may occur within it, and preventing the ignition of a specific gas or vapor surrounding the enclosure by sparks, flashes or explosion of the gas or vapor within.
French (Luminaires)
luminaire antidéflagrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Luminaire de construction fermée, conforme aux prescriptions qui en règlent l'emploi dans un milieu présentant un danger d'explosion.