English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
collateral right [correct]
CONT: The parallel doctrine of extinguishment relates to the situation where one person owns both an estate in land and a collateral right attached to that estate. Such collateral rights include mortgages, charges, easements, profits à prendre and restrictive covenants.((1986) 10 Adelaide Law Review, p. 427).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit accessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).